Excel InternationalExcel International

Home Profile Contact Us Enquiry Products

Paraffin Waxes

Catering to various industrial requirements, we have been offering a wide range of paraffin waxes. The waxes that we offer is of high quality and is procured from reliable vendors spread across the globe.

Paraffin Wax Fully Refined


Paraffin Wax Fully Refined 

Available with us is high quality Fully Refined Paraffin Wax which is in wide demand across the globe. Being used commercially, it is used in preparing Candle, Coating, Cosmetic, Carbon Paper etc and is used in-

• Cosmetic Industry
• Candle & Crayon Industry
• Packaging Industry
• Polishing & Coating Applications

General Specifications:


• Oil Content : Max. 0.50%
• Melting Point : 58-60C
• Packing : 50 kg in Bag
• Origin : China/India/Germany/ Japan

DESCRIPTION: FULLY REFINED PARAFFIN WAX

 

 

TEST ITEMS

STANDARD

RESULT

 

 

 

MELTING POINT

58-600C

59.050 C

OIL CONTENT

0.5 % MAX.

 

COLOUR SAYBOLT

+17 MIN.

28

NEEDLE PENETRATION (250C, 100g)

23 MAX.

20.2

 

DESCRIPTION: FULLY REFINED PARAFFIN WAX

 

ORIGIN: INDIAN OIL CORPORATION (I.O.C., INDIA)

 

TEST ITEMS

STANDARD

 

 

MELTING POINT (COOLING CURVE)

45-750C

ASH PERCNT BY MASS

MAX. 0.03

ACIDITY

A. ORGANIC (MG OF KOH PER G)

B. INORGANIC (MG OF KOH PER G)

 

MAX. 0.19

MAX. 0.02

SAPHNIFICATION VALUE

MAX. 1.00

OIL CONTENT, PERCENT BY MASS

MAX. 0.50%

COLOUR :

LOVIBOND, IN 18 IN CELL

 

MAX. 2.0 Y

Send Enquiry

Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 

We have been offering a wide range of Semi Refined Paraffin Wax which is known for less oil content and is used for various usages. These ranges are offered at industry leading prices and are used in-

• Rubber Industry
• Paper & Adhesive Industry
• Casting & Textile Industry
• Ink Industry

General Specifications:


• Oil Content : 1.50% - 5.00%
• Melting Point : 55-64C
• Packing : 50/25 kg in Bag/Carton
• Origin : China/Iran/ India

DESCRIPTION: SEMI REFINED PARAFFIN WAX

 

 

TEST ITEMS

STANDARD

RESULT

 

 

 

MELTING POINT

58-600C

59.050 C

OIL CONTENT

1.5 % MAX.

 

COLOUR SAYBOLT

+17 MIN.

28

NEEDLE PENETRATION (250C, 100g)

23 MAX.

20.2

 

SPECIFICATION of PARAFFIN WAX


DROP MELTING POINT 58 Degree Centigrade
CONGELLING POINT 58 Degree Centigrade

TOTAL ACIDITY

NIL

SUPONIFICATION

VALUE

0.280 Max. mgm of KoH/gm

ASH CONTENT 0.0006 %

OIL CONTENT

3.0 – 5.0 %

FLASH POINT 235 Degree Centigrade

PENETRATION

30 mm (25 Degree Centigrade 100gm 5 Sec)

COLOUR ASTM

WHITE

Semi Refined Paraffin Wax


Send Enquiry

Gel Wax

Gel Wax 

We have been offering highly pure Gel Wax which is primarily a mineral oil which is thickened by a special polymer into a clear, slow burning "wax". Procured from reliable names in the market, this wax possess following features_ • Burns slower than traditional Paraffin or Vegetable Waxes • Unique • Special fragrances • Oil soluble colors such as concentrated candle dyes.

Send Enquiry

Candle Wax 

Available with us is pure candle wax which is procured from reliable vendors spread across the globe. This is a less expensive form of waxes and is available in chunks or powder forms. This substitutes expensive waxes to help to make economy products

Product Features:

  • Solid at room temperature
  • Liquid at higher temperatures
  • Primarily hydrocarbon in structure
  • Water repellent
  • Smooth texture
  • Low toxicity
  • Low reactivity
  • Low odor

Specifications of Semi Refined Paraffin wax.


Product

Semi Refined Paraffin Wax

Oil Content

5-10%

Melting Point

40-550 C

Colour

Creamish

Packing

Approx. 175-200 kgs Drum (Gross)


Specifications of Candle Wax


Oil Content

5-10%

Melting Point

40-500 C

Colour

Creamish

Packing

25 – 30 kgs in a bag (Gross)


TEST & ANALYSIS REPORT


DESCRIPTION : PARAFFIN WAX


GRADE : YELLOWISH


TEST ITEMS

STANDARD

 

MELTING POINT

50-600C

OIL CONTENT

5.0-7.0% MAX.

COLOUR

YELLOWISH – SOLID

Candle Wax


Send Enquiry

Soft Wax & Bees Wax


Soft Wax & Bees Wax 

Beeswax is a natural wax secreted by the bee and used for the construction of the honeycomb.

Beeswax contains myricyl palmitate, cerotic acid and some hydrocarbons. The natural wax is yellow and may be bleached by the action of sunlight or after treatment with oxidizing agents. This bleached wax is used in ointments, cosmetic creams, lipsticks, candle making etc.

SPECIFICATIONS:


- ASPECT off-white pastilles
- ODOUR characteristic
- ACID VALUE (E.P) 17 - 24
- IODINE VALUE (E.P) 5 - 15
- SAPONIFICATION VALUE (E.P) 87 – 104
- ESTER VALUE (E.P) 70 – 80
- HUBLE RATIO (E.P) 3,3 – 4,3
- MELTING POINT (NF-T60-102) 61 – 65 °C
- DROP POINT 61 – 66 °C
- HYDROCARBONS 10,5 – 13,5 %

Send Enquiry

Showroom

View all our products / services as a slide show.

Play Now

Hot Offers

Paraffin Wax Fully Refined

Paraffin Wax Fully Refined

Semi Refined Paraffin Wax

Semi Refined Paraffin Wax

Gel Wax

Gel Wax

Indian Micro Waxes

Indian Micro Waxes

Indian Table Waxes

Indian Table Waxes

On Off

Products

Home | Profile | Products | Site Map | Contact Us | Enquiry

Member IndiaMART.com© Excel International, All Rights Reserved. (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited